International Festival of Percussion

20 to 27 March 2022

Opening Event 20 March

Seymour Centre 2:00 - 8:00 pm

Bad Boys Batucada (Melb) | Caribe | Circle of Rhythm | Capoiera Topazio with Rio Projekt

  Clocks & Clouds | Baran Yildiz | Sydney (youth) Percussion Ensemble | Australian Taiko Academy | Plus free workshops by Jess Ciampa and ATA

Weekly Events - Seymour Centre

Tuesday 22

"Percussion Discussion"

Morning Session
11 am- 12.30 pm

Welcome & Keynote Louise Devenish “Percussion: no longer the new kid on the block”

Afternoon Session
1.30 pm - 3 pm

Rhythm of Change: Claire Edwardes New Percussion Solos By Australian Female Composers

Afternoon Beats
3.30 pm to 4.30 pm

An Introduction to Taiko Taikoz

Live on Line
5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

“Michael Askill: Percussionist-Musician-Artist” (talk-demo) / Michael Askill

Dinner Break

Concert 1
7.30 pm - 8.30 pm

Alluvial - Premiere Louise Devenish

Interval / Reset

Concert 2
9 pm - 10 pm

Sydney Conservatorium Percussion Ensemble

Wednesday 23

"East/West Nexus"

Live on Line
11 am - 12.30 pm

“New Concepts In Taiko” (online talk-demo) / Kaoru Watanabe (USA)

Afternoon Session
1.30 pm - 3 pm

Address to audience Simon Barker Teachings/Transformations

Afternoon Beats
3.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Creativity & Polyrhythm Ben Walsh

Afternoon Session
5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

Talk-Demo Bobby Singh & Ben Walsh A Westerner’s Approach To Hindustani Rhythm

Dinner Break

Concert 1
7.30 pm - 8.30 pm

Simon Barker (solo perc)

Interval / Reset

Concert 2
9 pm- 10 pm

Circle of Rhythm with guest Sandy Evans

Thursday 24

"The Composer: in Time"

Morning Session
11 am - 12.30 pm

"Composer/Performer Interface" (talk-demo) / Claire Edwardes and female composer TBC

Afternoon Session
1.30 pm - 3 pm

"Diamond Theory: An Approach To Composition" (workshop) / Greg Sheehan

Afternoon Beats
3.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Anton Lock

Live on Line
5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

"Electronica vs/‘heart’ Percussa" (online talk) / Cat Hope (Melbourne)

Dinner Break

Concert 1
7.30 pm - 8.30 pm

I AM NATURE- Premiere JB Smith & Synergy Percussion

Interval / Reset

Friday 25

“Touch & Texture”

Morning Session
11 am- 12.30 pm

Shaun Trubiano - The Drum Melody of Love

Afternoon Session
1.30 pm - 3 pm

"The Marimba: Sustain & Legato Myth?" (masterclass) / Timothy Constable

Afternoon Beats
3.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Exploring the Body (in) Percussion Jess Ciampa

Live on Line
5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

"Time & Space" (online talk) Fritz Hauser (Switzerland)

Dinner Break

Concert 1
7.30 pm - 8.30 pm

Ian Cleworth - Meditation Marathon with Josh Hill, John Napier, Kerryn Joyce, Ryuji Hamada, Susie Bishop

Interval / Reset

Concert 2
9 pm - 10 pm

Polymorphic Orkestra Featuring Ed Rodrigues & Ed Goyer

Saturday 26

“Afro-Latin Fire”

Live on Line
11 am - 12.30 pm

"Inside The Groove"(online talk) / Dafnis Prieto (CUBA/USA)

Afternoon Session
1.30 pm - 3 pm

"Afrolankan" (masterclass-workshop) Ray Periera

Afternoon Beats
3.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Afro Cuban Percussion & Dance A Cultural Connection Adrian Medina & Juan Carlos Allenede

Afternoon Session
5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

"Latin Percussion" (masterclass- workshop) Juan carlos & Giorgio Rojas

Dinner Break

Concert 1
7.30 pm - 8.30 pm

Afro Peruvian jazz with ALLY

Interval / Reset

Concert 2
9 pm - 10 pm

Waldo Fabian Septet with featured guest Ray Pereira

Sunday 27

Closing Concert

Sydney Town Hall 7.30pm

Taikoz | Synergy Percussion | Ensemble Offspring Michael Askil | Clocks & Clouds